Individual Player Profiles

  

FULL NAME

Cllr Kevin Dixon

A.K.A

Stumpy

D.O.B

06/06/1969

BOWLING ACTION

RightArm Leg Spin

FIELDING POSITION

Wicketkeeper

BEST PERFORMANCES

3 Stumpings V Robertsbridge2006

EMBARASSING MOMENT

Watching 8 runs scored off first ball of gameon tour

REASON FOR TAKING UP CRICKET

Little need for running plus the regular meal breaks

OFTEN SEEN

Supporting Rochdale AFC across the county

LIFE AMBITION

To prevent M.Towner from getting a ton (achieved)

A.O.B

Former Mayor Of Battle

 

 

FULL NAME

Robin Ufton

A.K.A

Lord Ufton of Uftonshire

DATE OF BIRTH

Cant remember

BOWLING ACTION

Legal

BATTING STYLE/POSITION

Caribbean

BEST PERFORMANCE

Hamlet

EMBARASSING MOMENT

Batting below 10

FAVOURITE SLEDGE

"One brings two"

REASON FOR TAKING UP CRICKET

Wife made me

OFTEN SEEN

Out

 

FULL NAME

Brian Lewis Courts

A.K.A

Badger/Badgeywoo/Baginda

DATE OF BIRTH

24/09/1953

BOWLING ACTION

Right Arm Medium

BATTING STYLE/POSITION

Right Hand Middle Order (6)

FIELDING POSITION

Not where i should be

BEST PERFORMANCE

Yet to come

CRICKETING IDOL

John Towner

EMBARASSING MOMENT

Getting lost on way to home ground

REASON FOR TAKING UP CRICKET

Meeting girls but I was wrong

 

FULL NAME

Richard Colegate(Chairman)

A.K.A

Richy/Whitening/Ewen

DATE OF BIRTH

21/11/1979

BOWLING ACTION

Right Arm Eratic

BATTING STYLE/POSITION

Right Hand (1 or 11)

BEST PERFORMANCE

My Way, Auckland 2007

CRICKETING IDOL

Tony "waka" Wilson

EMBARASSING MOMENT

Running into the trees saving a boundary

OFTEN SEEN

Walking in Fairlight

A.O.B

Motion to put Bodiam in Wisden

 

FULL NAME

Richard Reardon(Captain)

A.K.A

Dickie/Ray

DATE OF BIRTH

04/07/1985

BOWLING ACTION

Right Arm Medium - Wayward

BATTING STYLE/POSITION

RighHand Hit and Miss (2 or 7)

FIELDING POSITION

Covers/Mid-off

CRICKETING IDOL

Sachin Tendulkar

FAVOURITE SLEDGE

"have you even used themiddle of that?"

OFTEN SEEN

Going for 2nds at tea

LIFE AMBITION

Get a century or a fifa

 

 

FULL NAME

Glen Constable(Groundsman)

DATE OF BIRTH

16/10/1953

BOWLING ACTION

Unreadable

BATTING POSITION

1 or 2

BEST PERFORMANCE

103* and 6 for 47

EMBARASSING MOMENT

Got locked in the toilet at Rotherfield and team mates didnt notice

CRICKETING IDOL

Victor Trumper

REASON FOR TAKING UP CRICKET

Got bored with knitting

OFTEN SEEN

But never heard

LIFE AMBITION

Score a hundred at my age

 

FULL NAME

Stephen James Seabridge(Is back!)

DATE OF BIRTH

23/07/1952

BOWLING ACTION

Right Arm Off-Spinner

BATTING STYLE/POSITION

Right Hand Classic (7 or 8)

FIELDING POSITION

Slips

BEST PERFORMANCE

85* v Netherfield 1995

CRICKETING IDOL

Fred Trueman

LIFE AMBITION

Score 100 runs (beyond me now)

REASON FOR TAKING UP CRICKET

Played as a little boy at school

OFTEN SEEN

In the pub asking for chips out of club funds

  

FULL NAME

Tom Rose

A.K.A

Rent Boy/Tommo/Robocop

DATE OF BIRTH

08/05/1991

BOWLING ACTION

Right Arm Very Slow

BATTING STYLE/POSITION

Right Hand Moderate (1)

BEST PERFORMANCE

111 v Gills Green 2008

EMBARASSING MOMENT

Not making the pitch due to hangover

FAVOURITE SLEDGE

"the next bloke might be able to bat"

LIFE AMBITION

To be a professional poker player

OFTEN SEEN

Dropping catches in the field

 

FULL NAME

Adam Chapman

A.K.A

Chappers

DATE OF BIRTH

02/05/1988

BOWLING ACTION

Left Arm Medium

BATTING STYLE/POSITION

Right Hand Aggressive (4 to 6)

FIELDING POSITION

Point

BEST PERFORMANCE

129* and 7-12

EMBARASSING MOMENT

Trousers falling down when going for a catch

FAVOURITE SLEDGE

"Hes had more missus that Henry VIII"

OFTEN SEEN

Keeping Badger away from girlfriends

 

FULL NAME

Paul Johnson

A.K.A

Johno

DATE OF BIRTH

07/05/1982

BATTING STYLE/POSITION

Left Hand Aggressive (3)

FIELDING POSITION

Gully/Slip/Wicket-keeper

BEST PERFORMANCE

78* v Fairlight

EMBARASSING MOMENT

Throwing the ball in from the boundary and hitting a tree

FAVOURITE SLEDGE

What type of pie is that?

OFTEN SEEN

In the pub

LIFE AMBITION

To be a millionaire

 

FULL NAME

Samuel Luke Frederick Constable

A.K.A

Sammy/Samwise/Ginger Ninja

DATE OF BIRTH

16/03/1988

BOWLING ACTION

Right Arm Off-break

BATTING STYLE/NUMBER

Right Hand Textbook? (1 or 6)

FIELDING POSITION

Slips

CRICKETING IDOL

Darren Gough

EMBARASSING MOMENT

Falling over running between the wickets

LIFE AMBITION

Live abroad and have a job in travel

CLAIM TO FAME

Once bowled out A.Crawford (Sussex) in nets

 

FULL NAME

Matt Towner

A.K.A

Smiler/Mattyboy/The Swooper/Fingers

DATE OF BIRTH

03/08/1988

BATTING STYLE/POSITION

Right Hand Aggressive (3)

FIELDING POSITION

Mid-wicket/Boundary

BEST PERFORMANCE

103* v Netherfield 2008

EMBARASSING MOMENT

K.Dixon preventing a maiden hundred

FAVOURITE SLEDGE

"here come the johnny black shoes"

REASON FOR TAKING UP CRICKET

Was handed a bat whilst exiting the womb

LIFE AMBITION

Live the dream